↑ Return to News & Dates

Diary Dates

Spring Term 2018

Jan 2018

Wednesday 3rd Jan
INSET Day – School Closed
Thursday 4th Jan
Term Starts – Pupils return
Friday 5th Jan
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Tuesday 9th Jan
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 10th Jan
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Swimming
Wednesday 10th Jan
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Mathletics Club
Wednesday 10th Jan
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Model Making Club
Thursday 11th Jan
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Carpet Bowls Club
Thursday 11th Jan
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Choir
Friday 12th Jan
9:00 am FORS Meeting
Friday 12th Jan
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Friday 12th Jan
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm School Library
Saturday 13th Jan
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Community Library
Monday 15th Jan
Reception & Middle School Application Deadline
Tuesday 16th Jan
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 17th Jan
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Swimming
Wednesday 17th Jan
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Mathletics Club
Wednesday 17th Jan
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Model Making Club
Thursday 18th Jan
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Carpet Bowls Club
Thursday 18th Jan
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Choir
Friday 19th Jan
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Tuesday 23rd Jan
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 24th Jan
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Swimming
Wednesday 24th Jan
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Mathletics Club
Wednesday 24th Jan
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Model Making Club
Thursday 25th Jan
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Carpet Bowls Club
Thursday 25th Jan
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Choir
Friday 26th Jan
9:00 am Parent Governor Nomination Deadline
Friday 26th Jan
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Friday 26th Jan
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm School Library
Saturday 27th Jan
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Community Library
Tuesday 30th Jan
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 31st Jan
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Swimming
Wednesday 31st Jan
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Mathletics Club
Wednesday 31st Jan
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Model Making Club

Feb 2018

Thursday 1st Feb
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Carpet Bowls Club
Thursday 1st Feb
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Choir
Friday 2nd Feb
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Monday 5th Feb - Friday 9th Feb
Safer Internet Week
Tuesday 6th Feb
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 7th Feb
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Swimming
Wednesday 7th Feb
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Mathletics Club
Wednesday 7th Feb
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Model Making Club
Wednesday 7th Feb
8:00 pm FORS Meeting
Thursday 8th Feb
1:15 pm - 3:15 pm Early Years Class Pyjama Afternoon
Thursday 8th Feb
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Carpet Bowls Club – LAST ONE
Thursday 8th Feb
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Choir
Friday 9th Feb
Love your Home-Start. Dress Down Day
Friday 9th Feb
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Friday 9th Feb
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm School Library
Saturday 10th Feb
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Community Library
Monday 12th Feb - Friday 16th Feb
Half Term
Tuesday 20th Feb
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 21st Feb
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Swimming
Wednesday 21st Feb
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Mathletics Club
Wednesday 21st Feb
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Model Making Club
Thursday 22nd Feb
1:30 pm - 3:15 pm Skip2BFit Workshop
Thursday 22nd Feb
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Choir
Thursday 22nd Feb
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Gardening Club
Friday 23rd Feb
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm School Library
Saturday 24th Feb
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Community Library
Saturday 24th Feb
7:30 pm - 10:00 pm FORS Quiz Night
Tuesday 27th Feb
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 28th Feb
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Swimming
Wednesday 28th Feb
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Mathletics Club
Wednesday 28th Feb
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Model Making Club

Mar 2018

Thursday 1st Mar
World Book Day
Thursday 1st Mar
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Choir
Thursday 1st Mar
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Gardening Club
Tuesday 6th Mar
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 7th Mar
World Maths Day
Wednesday 7th Mar
9:00 am FORS Meeting
Wednesday 7th Mar
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Swimming
Wednesday 7th Mar
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Mathletics Club
Wednesday 7th Mar
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Model Making Club
Thursday 8th Mar
World Book Day Rescheduled
Thursday 8th Mar
1:15 pm - 2:45 pm Youth Makes Music Rehearsal
Thursday 8th Mar
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Choir
Thursday 8th Mar
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Gardening Club
Friday 9th Mar
9:00 am - 11:30 am Mothers Day Activity Morning
Friday 9th Mar
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Friday 9th Mar
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm School Library
Saturday 10th Mar
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Community Library
Tuesday 13th Mar
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 14th Mar
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Swimming
Wednesday 14th Mar
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Mathletics Club
Wednesday 14th Mar
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Model Making Club
Thursday 15th Mar
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Choir
Thursday 15th Mar
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Gardening Club
Friday 16th Mar
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Friday 16th Mar
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Youth Makes Music
Saturday 17th Mar
7:00 pm - 11:30 pm FORS Bookworm Ball
Monday 19th Mar
1:30 pm - 6:30 pm Parent Consultation Afternoon
Tuesday 20th Mar
Sport Relief Day
Tuesday 20th Mar
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club – LAST ONE
Wednesday 21st Mar
10:30 am - 12:00 pm Swimming – LAST ONE
Wednesday 21st Mar
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Mathletics Club – LAST ONE
Wednesday 21st Mar
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm NO MODEL MAKING CLUB
Thursday 22nd Mar
World Water Day
Thursday 22nd Mar
1:30 pm - 3:15 pm Tag Rugby Festival – Year 3-4
Thursday 22nd Mar
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Choir – LAST ONE
Thursday 22nd Mar
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Gardening Club – LAST ONE
Friday 23rd Mar
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Village Rhyme Time
Friday 23rd Mar
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Friday 23rd Mar
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm School Library
Saturday 24th Mar
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Community Library
Monday 26th Mar
Non-uniform day
Wednesday 28th Mar
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Model Making Club – LAST ONE
Thursday 29th Mar
9:05 am - 9:30 am Celebration Assembly
Thursday 29th Mar
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm FoRS Easter Tea
Thursday 29th Mar
2:00 pm Term Finishes

Summer Term 2018

Apr 2018

Sunday 8th Apr
Chocolate Tombola at Tesco Extra, Royston
Monday 16th Apr
INSET Day – School Closed
Tuesday 17th Apr
Term Starts – Pupils Return
Tuesday 17th Apr
9:15 am - 11:15 am Junior Class Tennis Coaching
Tuesday 17th Apr
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Friday 20th Apr
9:00 am - 10:00 am FORS Meeting
Friday 20th Apr
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Friday 20th Apr
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm School Library
Saturday 21st Apr
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Community Library
Saturday 21st Apr
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm SING SONG
Tuesday 24th Apr
9:15 am - 11:15 am Junior Class Tennis Coaching
Tuesday 24th Apr
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 25th Apr
8:30 am - 9:15 am Bag2School Collection
Wednesday 25th Apr
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Science Club
Wednesday 25th Apr
1:15 pm - 3:15 pm Infant & Junior Class Cricket Coaching
Thursday 26th Apr
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Mathletics Club
Thursday 26th Apr
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Gardening Club
Friday 27th Apr
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly

May 2018

Tuesday 1st May
9:15 am - 11:15 am Junior Class Tennis Coaching
Tuesday 1st May
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 2nd May
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Science Club
Wednesday 2nd May
1:15 pm - 3:15 pm Infant & Junior Class Cricket Coaching
Thursday 3rd May
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Mathletics Club
Thursday 3rd May
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Gardening Club
Friday 4th May
Once Upon A Bus
Friday 4th May
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Friday 4th May
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm School Library
Saturday 5th May
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Community Library
Monday 7th May
May Bank Holiday – School Closed
Tuesday 8th May
9:15 am - 11:15 am Junior Class Tennis Coaching
Tuesday 8th May
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 9th May
12:00 am Tennis Tournament – tbc
Wednesday 9th May
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Science Club
Wednesday 9th May
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Zumba Club
Thursday 10th May
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Mathletics Club
Thursday 10th May
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Gardening Club
Friday 11th May
9:00 am - 10:00 am FoRS Meeting
Friday 11th May
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Saturday 12th May - Sunday 13th May
Environmental Weekend
Tuesday 15th May
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 16th May
10:00 am - 11:30 am OPEN MORNING
Wednesday 16th May
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Science Club
Wednesday 16th May
1:15 pm - 3:15 pm Infant & Junior Class Cricket Coaching
Wednesday 16th May
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Zumba Club
Thursday 17th May
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Mathletics Club
Thursday 17th May
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Gardening Club
Friday 18th May
12:00 am NO CELEBRATION ASSEMBLY
Friday 18th May
2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Royal Wedding Tea
Friday 18th May
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm School Library
Saturday 19th May
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Community Library
Saturday 19th May
7:30 pm Reed Village Spring Quiz
Monday 21st May - Friday 25th May
Walk to School Week
Tuesday 22nd May
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 23rd May
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Science Club
Wednesday 23rd May
1:15 pm - 3:15 pm Infant & Junior Class Cricket Coaching
Wednesday 23rd May
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Zumba Club
Thursday 24th May
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Mathletics Club
Thursday 24th May
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Gardening Club
Friday 25th May
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Monday 28th May - Friday 1st Jun
Half Term
Tuesday 29th May
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 30th May
1:15 pm - 3:15 pm Infant & Junior Class Cricket Coaching

Jun 2018

Tuesday 5th Jun
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 6th Jun
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Science Club
Wednesday 6th Jun
1:15 pm - 3:15 pm Infant & Junior Class Cricket Coaching
Wednesday 6th Jun
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Zumba Club
Thursday 7th Jun
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Gardening Club
Thursday 7th Jun
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Mathletics Club
Friday 8th Jun
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Friday 8th Jun
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm School Library
Saturday 9th Jun
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Community Library
Tuesday 12th Jun
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 13th Jun
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Science Club
Wednesday 13th Jun
1:15 pm - 3:15 pm Infant & Junior Class Cricket Coaching
Wednesday 13th Jun
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Zumba Club
Thursday 14th Jun
9:00 am - 10:00 am FoRS Fathers’ Day Sweet Shop
Thursday 14th Jun
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Gardening Club
Thursday 14th Jun
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Mathletics Club
Friday 15th Jun
1:30 pm - 3:15 pm Sports Day
Friday 15th Jun
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm NO CELEBRATION ASSEMBLY
Monday 18th Jun
9:15 am - 12:30 pm Year 4 Maths Morning
Tuesday 19th Jun
9:00 am - 9:30 am Whole School Photograph
Tuesday 19th Jun
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 20th Jun
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Science Club
Wednesday 20th Jun
1:15 pm - 3:15 pm Infant & Junior Class Cricket Coaching
Wednesday 20th Jun
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Zumba Club
Thursday 21st Jun
National Clean Air Day
Thursday 21st Jun
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Gardening Club
Thursday 21st Jun
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Mathletics Club
Friday 22nd Jun
1:00 pm - 3:15 pm Year 2 Maths Afternoon
Friday 22nd Jun
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Friday 22nd Jun
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm School Library
Saturday 23rd Jun
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Community Library
Tuesday 26th Jun
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club
Wednesday 27th Jun
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Science Club
Wednesday 27th Jun
1:15 pm - 3:15 pm Infant & Junior Class Cricket Coaching
Wednesday 27th Jun
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Zumba Club
Thursday 28th Jun
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Gardening Club
Thursday 28th Jun
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Mathletics Club
Friday 29th Jun
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Friday 29th Jun - Saturday 30th Jun
6:00 pm - 12:00 pm Year 2 & 3 Sleepover
Saturday 30th Jun
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm Strawberry Tea

Jul 2018

Tuesday 3rd Jul
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm PE Club- LAST ONE
Wednesday 4th Jul
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Science Club – LAST ONE
Wednesday 4th Jul
1:15 pm - 3:15 pm Infant & Junior Class Cricket Coaching
Wednesday 4th Jul
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Zumba Club – LAST ONE
Thursday 5th Jul
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Gardening Club – LAST ONE
Thursday 5th Jul
3:15 pm - 4:15 pm Mathletics Club – LAST ONE
Friday 6th Jul
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Friday 6th Jul
3:30 pm - 4:15 pm School Library
Saturday 7th Jul
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Community Library
Monday 9th Jul
9:15 am - 10:15 am Leavers Play – Dress Rehearsal
Monday 9th Jul
2:00 pm - 3:15 pm Leavers Play Afternoon Performance
Tuesday 10th Jul
6:00 pm - 7:15 pm Leavers Play Evening Performance
Thursday 12th Jul
Transition Day
Thursday 12th Jul
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Meet the Teacher
Friday 13th Jul
Year 3 Performing Arts Day
Friday 13th Jul
2:45 pm - 3:15 pm Celebration Assembly
Friday 20th Jul
9:00 am - 9:45 am Leavers Assembly
Friday 20th Jul
1:15 pm - 2:00 pm Leavers Event
Friday 20th Jul
2:00 pm Term Finishes
Monday 23rd Jul
INSET Day – School Closed
Tuesday 24th Jul
Occasional Day – School Closed
Wednesday 25th Jul
Occasional Day – School Closed
Thursday 26th Jul
Occasional Day – School Closed
Friday 27th Jul
Occasional Day – School Closed

Autumn Term 2018

Sep 2018

Monday 3rd Sep
INSET Day – School Closed to pupils
Tuesday 4th Sep
INSET Day – School Closed to pupils
Wednesday 5th Sep
Term Starts – Pupils Return

Oct 2018

Monday 29th Oct - Friday 2nd Nov
Half Term

Dec 2018

Monday 3rd Dec
12:00 am Occasional Day – School Closed to pupils
Friday 21st Dec
2:00 pm Term Finishes

Spring Term 2019

Jan 2019

Monday 7th Jan
INSET Day – School Closed to pupils
Tuesday 8th Jan
Term Starts – Pupils Return

Feb 2019

Monday 18th Feb - Friday 22nd Feb
Half Term

Apr 2019

Friday 5th Apr
2:00 pm Term Finishes

Summer Term 2019

Apr 2019

Friday 19th Apr
Good Friday – Bank Holiday
Monday 22nd Apr
Easter Monday – Bank Holiday
Tuesday 23rd Apr
INSET Day – School Closed to pupils
Wednesday 24th Apr
Term Starts – Pupils Return

May 2019

Monday 6th May
May Bank Holiday – School Closed
Monday 27th May - Friday 31st May
Half Term

Jul 2019

Thursday 11th Jul
Secondary Taster Day
Tuesday 23rd Jul
2:00 pm Term Finishes
Wednesday 24th Jul
INSET Day – School Closed to pupils